Herr Omar & Bentigo Privacy Policy

Herr Omar & Bentigo is part of the by Dyssvold Company Group which includes by Dyssvold AB and Bentigo AB. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites.

What data do we collect?

Herr Omar & Bentigo collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Data about any events and campaigns you might plan or have completed.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Herr Omar & Bentigo with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Herr Omar & Bentigo collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Herr Omar & Bentigo processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Herr Omar & Bentigo securely stores your data at servers hosted by Binero, Dropbox, Microsoft and Squarespace, all having comprehensive multi-level security systems through both logical network constraints, access levels, alarms and various types of intrusion protection.

Marketing

Herr Omar & Bentigo would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Herr Omar & Bentigo from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Herr Omar & Bentigo Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email herromar[at]herromar.com or bentigo[at]bentigo.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Herr Omar & Bentigo would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Herr Omar & Bentigo for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Herr Omar & Bentigo correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Herr Omar & Bentigo to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Herr Omar & Bentigo erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Herr Omar & Bentigo restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Herr Omar & Bentigo’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Herr Omar & Bentigo transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +46 (0)8 6845 6000

Or write to us: herromar[at]herromar.com or bentigo[at]bentigo.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Herr Omar & Bentigo uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Customize the information we provide

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Herr Omar & Bentigo uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Herr Omar & Bentigo uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Herr Omar & Bentigo sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Herr Omar & Bentigo website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Herr Omar & Bentigo keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 August 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Herr Omar & Bentigo’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: herromar[at]herromar.com or bentigo[at]bentigo.com

Call us: +46 (0)8 6845 6000

Or write to us at: by Dyssvold, Vävar Johans gata 8, 120 69 Stockholm, Sweden

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Herr Omar & Bentigo has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: datainspektionen[at]datainspektionen.se

Address: Datainspektionen, PO Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm